Monday, June 17, 2024
HomeHome#26 August Current Affairs

#26 August Current Affairs

2020 CURRENT AFFAIRS BY LEARN INDIA 24 HOURS
          26TH  August Current Affairs

Which division of Indian Railways has introduced a drone-based surveillance system to protect railways assets?
भारतीय रेलवे  के किस डिविजन  ने रेलवे संपत्ति की सुरक्षा  लिए ड्रोन आधारित  प्रणाली शुरु की है।


A. South Eastern Railway/दक्षिण पूर्व रेलवे
B. South Central Railway/दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे
C. East Railway/पूर्वी रेलवे
D. Central  Railway/मध्य रेलवे


ANS- D. Central  Railway/मध्य रेलवे






How many years has tenure of DRDO chief G Stish Reddy extended recently?
हाल ही में DRDO  प्रमुख जी सतीश रेडडी का कारकाल कितने साल बढ़ाया गया हैं ?


A. 01
B. 02
C. 03
D. 10
ANS- B. 02




Which of the following publishing houses has announced the launch of Sudha Murty’s next book ‘Grandparents’ Bag of Stories’?
म्न्लिखित  में  प्रकाशन ने सुधा मूर्ति की अगति पुस्तक ‘ग्रैंडपेरेन्स’  बैग ऑफ स्टोरीज ‘को लॉन्ज करने की घोषणा की है?


A. Alepha/निअलेफ
B. Hachette/हैचेट
C.Harper Collins/हापर्र कॉलिंस
D.Penguin/पेंगुइन
ANS- D.Penguin/पेंगुइन


Recently Russia has tied yp with which country for the formidable air defense missile system?
हाल ही में दुर्जेय वायु रक्षा मिसाइल प्रणाली के लिए रूस ने किस देश के साथ समझौत किया हैं?


A.  Bharat/भारत
B.  Japan/जापान
C.  Turkey/तुर्की
D.  Rush /रूस
ANS- C.  Turkey/तुर्की


Who has recently launched the app to provide career related information in the Air Force?
हाल ही में वायुसेना में कैरियर से संबधित जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए एप किसने लांच की है ?


A.   Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
B.   Rajnath Singh  /राजनाथ सिंह
C.  RKS Bhadoriya /RKSभदौरिया
D.   All /सभी
ANS-C.  RKS Bhadoriya /RKSभदौरिया


Recently Satpal Singh Satti has been appointed as the Chairman of the Finance Commission of which state?


हाल ही में सतपाल सिंह सत्ती  को किस राज्य के वित्त आयोग का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया है?


A.   Rajesthan  /राजस्थान
B.   Himachal/हिमाचल
C.   Maharastra /महाराष्ट्र
D.   Delhi /दिल्ली


ANS- B. Himachal/हिमाचल


Where is the country’s longest river ropeway inaugurated?
देश का सबसे लंबा नदी रोपवे का उद्घाटन कहां पर हुआ है?


A. Asam/असम
B. Bihar/बिहार
C. Mijoram/मिजोरम
D. Ladkh/लद्दाख


Answer: A. Asaamअसम


Which short film has received international award at the recent Bengal Lockdown Online Film Festival?
 हाल ही में बंगाल लॉकडाउन ऑनलाइन फिल्मे फेस्टिवल में किस लघु फिल्म को अंतराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार मिला है ?


A. Migrant worker/प्रवासी श्रमिक
B. Abhilash/अभिलाष
C. Labour/मजदुर
D. None of these/इसमें से कोई नहीं
ANS-B. अभिलाष


The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has decided to extend the validity of motor vehicle document by which month?


सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मोटर वहन  दस्तावेजों की वैधता को किस महीने तक बढ़ाने  फैसला किया हैं ?


A. December 2020दिसंबर 2020
B. October 2020 /अक्टूबर 2020
C. January 2020/ जनवरी 2020
D. March 2020/मार्च 2020
ANS-A. December 2020दिसंबर 2020




In August, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Nityananda set up hospital dedicated to patients?
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री नित्यानंद रे ने अगस्त में कहा रोगियों को समर्पित  बेड  वाले एक अस्पताल का उद्घाटन किया?


 A. Bihar/बिहार
 B. Kolkata/कोलकाता
 C. Jharkhans/झारखण्ड
D. Udisha/उड़ीसा


ANS-A. Bihar/बिहार

https://www.learnindia24hours.com/

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments